MQL Finals Night 2017`

The MQL Finals night was held at St Joseph's, Warrington on Wednesday 10th May 2017. You can watch the quizzes that took place below:

Plate Final

Challenge Cup Final

Please note that due to technical problems only the first six rounds were recorded.

MIMIR Final

Riley Cup Round 1 & 2

The results of the first round of the Riley Cup, and the fixtures for Round 2, to be played on 24th April, can be found on the Liverpool Quiz League website at http://www.quizliverpool.org.uk/ted-riley-cup.aspx

Quizzing Grand Prix - Hoylake

On 6th May 2017, the Quizzing Grand Prix circuit event will be held at The Hoylake Social Club.

If you have not taken part in one of these events before, they consist on a 90 minute written quiz, split into six different genera, such as Sport, entertainment etc.  Overall results are calculated on your best 5 scores out of the six, and there are also awards for the top scorers in each of the genera.

Your results contribute to a set of national quiz rankings, enabling you to compare your performance against hundreds of quizzers around the country and indeed the world.

After the written quiz, there will be a team quiz, and the Hot 100, an international quiz taken by players around the world.

The event opens at 11.00am, for an 11.30amd start, and costs £12.50 per player (first timers and registered students get a 50% discount for their first event).

To allow for printing etc, you should register on the Quizzing Website (www.quizzing,co.uk) or via the Facebook event at https://www.facebook.com/events/1637010162987174/?ti=cl

MIMIR Heats 2017

MIMIR Heats 2017

The heats of the 2017 MIMIR competition were held at New Brighton Cricket Club on the night of 22nd March.  The full results can be seen on the MQL site at http://www.merseysidequizleagues.org.uk/mimir.aspx

The finalist will be Charles Johnsom (Ormskirk), Rod Moore (Liverpool), Tom Farley (Southport & Formby) and Karl Whelan (Wirral)

League Final Standings

After a very exciting run in to the season in both divisions, the final week of the season was needed to decide the outcome of both competitions.

In the First Division, Glady Stoned finally won by two clear points, with Oxton Conservative making a strong comeback to pip Hoylake LTC and Still Not Forthcoming (who will presumably now have to change their name) for the runners up spot.

In Division 2, a hard fought competition saw The Plasterers arms beat Taxes on points difference only, them both having an identical record of 18 wins and six losses.

Riley Cup 2017

Liverpool Quiz League is organising the 2017 Riley Cup Competition.

There are 39 teams competing for the Ted Riley Cup this year, all correspondence will be by email (except for the questions!)

The draw has been made for the first three rounds, they will be played on 10th and 24th April 2017 and 8th May, all games in these rounds will commence at 9pm.  The fixtures can be found in the Fixtures Calendar.

The quarter finals, semi-finals and final will commence at 8.00pm on 15th May 2017, at Aigburth People’s Hall, L17 0DJ. The draw taking place on the night.

Scoring and timing
As in previous years we will adopt the following rule for scoring and timing;
Each individual player shall be allowed to attempt to answer their own question for two points.
If they answer incorrectly, it can be attempted for one point by another member of their own team.
If this attempt is wrong, it then passes over to the opposition for one point.
Timing; 10 seconds for your own question, 5 seconds for the other team members to answer and five seconds for the opposition to answer.

Results
The winning team should send them to me, immediately after the game (so that I have them by 10pm on the night of the game), by text to 07758 464 110 (leaving the names and scores for each team) or email pauldavitt@virginmedia.com. As there is a short time between games I would appreciate that you comply with this request, as there is very little time to send out the next set of questions.

Protests
In the event of a protest, team captains should advise me on the Monday night, then confer on the Tuesday and advise me by 8pm of the result of their consultation, by phone or email. If the team captains fail to agree; Paul Davitt, Jim Eccleson, Keith Clare and Angela Doyle will adjudicate by noon on the Wednesday.

Spare Questions;
If a Question Set fails to arrive, you may obtain a spare set from one of the following;

Angela Doyle 0151 722 1054 Jim Eccleson 0151 653 8649 Paul Davitt 0151 427 7617

You may follow the progress of the competition on the Liverpool Quiz League Website www.quizliverpool.org.uk. 

All teams will have the results emailed to them each week.

Should you have any queries or questions regarding the competition please do not hesitate to contact me.

Good luck to you all and I hope you enjoy the competition.

Paul Davitt
General Secretary Liverpool Quiz League

Promotions to Division 1

The Plasterers Arms and Taxes both secured promotion to Division 1 this week, though the Division 2 Championship is still up for grabs, with both teams being on 34 points with one game to play.  Plasterers have a slight advantage, being ahead on points difference.

The Plasterers would like to dedicate their season to former secretary John Davies, who passed away last summer.

MQL Mimir Heats

The draw for the heats of the MQL MIMIR competition have been made and are shown below. The matches will be played on Wednesday 22 March, beginning at 8pm at New Brighton Cricket Club.

The final will be held at the MQL Presentation Night on Wed 10th May 2017 at a Warrington venue.

MQL MIMIR HEATS MARCH 2017
Group 1   Group 5
1 Mark Kerr   1 Rob Cruise
2 Ian Jacks   2 Margaret Howe
3 Harry Owen   3 Dag Griffiths
4 Paul Prior   4 Derek Moody
Group 2   Group 6
1 Rod Moore   1 Danny Grimes
2 Ray Oakes   2 Ian McKie
3 Steve Hill   3 Peter Deakin
4 David Kenrick   4 Charles Johnson
Group 3   Group 7
1 Brian Thompson   1 Peter Dixon
2 Jon Stitcher   2 Sam Roberts
3 Tom Farley   3 Alan Wright
4 Alan Gibbs   4 Ritchie Venner
Group 4   Group 8
1 Angela Doyle   1 Gill Willett
2 Rodney Watkins   2 Karl Whelan
3 Colin Foster   3 Keith Mulhearn
4 Pat Gibson   4 Roy Smith
2nd Round Group 1 2nd Round Group 3
1 W 1   1 RU 2
2 RU 5   2 W 5
3 W 3   3 RU 3
4 RU 8   4 W 6
2nd Round Group 2   2nd Round Group 4
1 W 2   1 RU 1
2 RU 6   2 W 7
3 RU 7   3 W 8
4 W 4   4 RU 4
Semi Final 1   Semi Final 2
1     1  
2     2  
3     3  
4     4  

Ship & Mitre Football Quiz

Ship & Mitre Football Quiz

A football themed quiz is to be held at the Ship and Mitre, Dale Street, Liverpool on Thursday 9th March 2017.

The quiz starts at 7.30pm, with refreshments at about 9pm.  All quizzers are welcome, and if you would like more details, please email Steve Lomas at steve.lomas1@btinternet.com

Wirral MIMIR Competition

The Wirral heat of the Mimir Trophy will take place again this year at New Brighton Cricket Club at 8pm on Thursday 2nd February 2017. This is the individual competition and is open to all players in both divisions of the Wirral QL.

The later MQL heats of the Mimir are also taking place at New Brighton Cricket Club this year, at 8pm on Wednesday 22nd March 2017, so Wirral qualifiers from the local heat will not have far to travel.

Page 2 of 11 << < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 > >>